Scientific program & access to all talks

Tuesday, June 24, 2014


Pre-Meeting Program: Introductory Lectures On The Physics of EIC

Venue: Lecture Hall 2, Charles B. Wang Center


ALL TALKS IN THIS SESSION ARE NOW AVAILABLE HERE


Chair: Prof. Brett Fadem (Muhlenberg College)

8:30-10:00 Physics with polarized beams at the EIC (talk)                                   Feng Yuan (LBNL)

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 Physics with nuclei at the EIC (talk)                                   Yuri Kovchegov (Ohio State)

12:00 Registration begins

Venue: Hilton Garden Inn - University Ballroom Lobby


Meeting Begins 1:30PM

EIC and its Physics in the context of the NSAC Long Range Plan

Venue: Hilton Garden Inn - University Ballroom


ALL TALKS OF THIS SESSION ARE NOW AVAILABLE HERE


Chair: Prof. Peter Paul (Stony Brook, Associate VP, BNL Affairs)

1:30- 1:45 Welcome & Orientation                                                Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook)

1:45- 2:30 Nuclear Physics in the US                                                         Donald Geesaman (ANL)

2:30- 3:10 Nuclear Physics: A DOE’s perspective                                Timothy Hallman (DOE, NP)

3:10- 3:30 Coffee

Chair:  Prof. Robert McKeown (Jefferson Lab, Deputy Director)

3:30- 4:10 Physics with polarized beams at the EIC                          Zein-Eddine Meziani (Temple)

4:10- 4:50 Physics with nuclear beams at the EIC                                          Thomas Ullrich (BNL)


Chair: Dr. Jianwei Qiu (BNL & Stony Brook)

5:00- 6:00 Colloquium:

                    Status of QCD and electron-Ion collisions                    George Sterman (Stony Brook)


6:30- 8:30 Welcome Reception

                   Venue: Charles B. Wang Center Lobby                       Sponsors: RBRC & Stony Brook


Wednesday, June 25, 2014


    8:15  Coffee and light breakfast


Morning: EIC Machine and detector design ideas

Venue: Charles B. Wang Center Theater


ALL TALKS OF THIS SESSION ARE NOW AVAILABLE HERE


Chair:  Dr. Thomas Roser (BNL, Chair,  Collider Accelerator Division )

  9:00-09:40 MEIC Design at Jefferson Laboratory                                                Fulvia Pilat (JLab)

  9:40-10:20 eRHIC Design at Brookhaven National Laboratory       Vladimir Litvinenko (SBU/BNL)

10:20-10:40 Coffee


Chair: Dr. Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab, ALD)

10:40-11:20 Detector design ideas and plans at MEIC                        Pawel Nadel-Turonski (JLab)

11:20-12:00 Detector design ideas and plans for eRHIC               Elke-Caroline Aschenauer (BNL)


12:00- 1:30 Lunch (on your own: Cafeteria, restaurants on walking & driving distances)


Afternoon: Round Table and EIC in the context of other fields of US Nuclear Science

Venue: Charles B. Wang Center Theater


ALL SHORT PRESENTATIONS MADE IN THIS SESSIONS ARE HERE


1:30-3:00 Round Table Discussion: Sharpening the case for the EIC

                Panelists: Yuri Kovchegov (OSU), Feng Yuan (LBNL), Will Brooks (UTFSM),

                Franck Sabatie(Saclay), Al Mueller (Columbia), Bob Tribble (BNL/Texas A&M)   

                Comments: Dr. Robert McKeown (JLab), Dr. Berndt Mueller (BNL)

                Moderator: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook)

                Audience participation essential  and highly encouraged


3:00-3:30 Coffee


ALL TALKS FROM THIS SESSION ARE AVAILABLE HERE


Chair: Prof. Robert Redwine (MIT)

3:30-4:05 Physics at JLab12 and the EIC                                                       Christian Weiss (JLab)

4:05-4:40 Physics and Status of FRIB & the EIC                                          David Dean (Oak Ridge)

4:40-5:15 Parity Violation & Symmetries in Nuclear Physics             Krishna Kumar (UMass & SBU)

5:15-5:50 Recent results from RHIC/LHC and the EIC                      Julia Velkovska (Vanderbilt U.)


6:30- 10:00PM Post Doctoral Fellow and Student Session with Pizza and Drinks

Venue: S-240 Physics Building

Conveners: Thomas Burton (BNL), KiJun Park (ODU) & Aiwu Zhang (FIT) + Nils Feege (SBU)




Thursday, June 26, 2014


    8:15  Coffee and light breakfast in the Wang Center Lobby


Morning: EIC in the International Context

Venue: Charles B. Wang Center Theater


ALL TALKS IN THIS SESSION ARE AVAILABLE HERE


Chair:  Dr. Yasuyuki Akiba (RIKEN, Japan)

9:00-9:35 An Electron Ion Collider in China                                        Xurong Chen (IMP, Lanzhou)

9:35-10:10 QCD studies and plans in Japan                                              Itaru Nakagawa (RIKEN)


10:10-10:30 Coffee


Chair: Prof. Peter Jones (U. of Birmingham, UK)

10:30-11:05 Physics and Plans for the LHeC                                             Brian Cole (Columbia U.)

11:05-11:40 COMPASS at CERN, Status and plans                   Stephane Platchkov (CEA, Saclay)

11:40-12:10 Lattice QCD and EIC                                                                  William  Detmold (MIT)


12:10- 1:30 Lunch (on your own: Cafeteria, restaurants on walking and driving distances)


GO USA! GO GERMANY!


Afternoon:


Inclusive, SIDIS, Exclusive Physics at the EIC:

Conveners: Jin Huang (BNL), Charle Hyde (ODU), Franck Sabatie (Saclay), Ernst Sichtermann (LBNL) & J.-H. Lee (BNL)


Venue: Charles B. Wang Center Theater


ALL TALKS IN THIS SESSION ARE NOW AVAILABLE HERE.


Chair:  Dr. Jin Huang (BNL) (All talks are 18+6 minutes)

1:30-1:54 Charged current DIS on longitudinally polarized nucleons at an EIC 

                                                                                                                         Thomas Burton (BNL)

1:54-2:18 Accessing polarized sea flavor asymmetry through SIDS at JLab12 & the EIC

                                                                                                                       Xiaodong Jiang (LANL)

2:18-2:42 Measuring primordial kT at the EIC                                                       Mark Baker (BNL)

2:42-3:06 More observables to study the nucleon structure at the EIC           Harut Avakian (JLab)

3:06-3:30 Measuring DVCS in the e+p at the EIC                                           Salvatore Fazio (BNL)


3:30-4:00 Coffee


Chair: Prof. Charles Hyde (ODU) (All talks are 18+6 minutes)

4:00-4:24 Exploring the new QCD frontier of color propagation, neutralization & fluctuations

                                                                                                                Will Brooks (UTFSM, Chile)

4:24-4:48 Characterizing eA collisions geometry from soft neutrons at the forward rapidity

                                                                                                                              Liang Zheng (BNL)

4:48-5:12 Updates on diffraction in eA at EIC                                                        Tobias Toll (BNL)

5:12-5:30 Photoproduction from ultra-peripheral collisions to the EIC           Spencer Klein (LBNL)


Evening:

6:00 Conference Dinner at the Hilton Garden Inn, Kennedy/Marburger Room

        Please register if you have not already done so. Students have reduced rate.



Friday, June 27, 2014


    8:00  Coffee and light breakfast in the Wang Center Lobby


Morning:


Session: Detector/Technology & IR Design/Planning Ideas

Venue: Charles B. Wang Center Theater

Conveners: Tanja Horn (CAU), Alexander Kiselev (BNL) and Zhiwen Zhao (JLab/ODU)


8:30-10:00 Session (All Talks are 10+5 minutes)


ALL DETECTOR/TECHNOLOGY TALKS ARE AVAILABLE HERE


Chair: Prof. Tanja Horn (CAU)

eSTAR detector                                                                                         Ernst Sichtermann (LBNL)

From PHENIX to an EIC detector using BaBar magnet                          Alexander Bazilevsky (BNL)

The eRHIC-IR and Infrastructure design                                                        Elke Aschenauer (BNL)

Full-Acceptance Detector Integration at MEIC                                               Vasiliy Morozov (JLab)

Study of Neutron Structure via Forward Tagging of eD ->e’NX                    KiJun Park (ODU/JLab)

EIC Simulations and Reconstruction                                                             Maurizio Ungaro (JLab)


10:00-10:30 Coffee


Parallel Sessions:

Detector Technology and IR Design

Venue: Lecture Hall 1, Wang Center

Conveners: Tanja Horn (CAU), Alexander Kiselev (BNL) & Zhiwen Zhao (JLab/ODU)


10:30-12:00 All Talks 10+5 minutes


ALL DETECTOR/TECHNOLOGY TALKS ARE AVAILABLE HERE



Chair: Dr. Alexander Kiselev (BNL)


Results of R&D for sampling calorimeters for EIC      

                                                    Oleg Tsai (UCLA)


Study of large area GEMs for forward tracking at the EIC experiment                      Aiwu Zhang (FIT)


R&D for light-weight micro-pattern detector technology using triple GEM and micromegas concept                            Berndt Surrow (Temple)


A downstream centrality detector (and more) for the EIC                   Zvi Citron (Weizmann Institute)


R&D for a magnetic cloaking device

                                        Nils Feege (Stony Brook)


Ultrafast radiation hard diamond detectors for particle physics           Manoj Jadhav (IIT Bombay)




Polarimetry & Luminosity

Venue: Lecture Hall 2, Wang Center

Conveners: Wouter Deconink (W&M), Oleg K. Eyser (BNL), William Schmidke (BNL)


10:30-12:00 All talks 10+5 minutes


ALL POLARIMETRY & LUMI SESSION TALKS ARE AVAILABLE HERE


Chair: Prof. Wouter Deconink (W&M)


Importance of bunch-by-bunch polarization information for EIC Physics             

                                 Elke C. Aschenauer (BNL)


Polarization at the MEIC (JLab)

                                              Fanglei Lin (JLab)


A practical solution to Local Polarimetry the EIC interaction points  

                                      Xiaodong Jiang (LANL)


Compton polarimeter based on Hall-A/C experience for the EIC        

                                      Alex Camsonne (JLab)


Recent progress on Spin Light polarimeter    

          Prajwal Mohan Murthy (Mississippi/MIT)


Proton Polarimetry for the EIC  

                                    Andrei Poblaguev (BNL)



12:00-  1:30 Lunch (on your own)


Afternoon:

Venue: Charles B. Wang Center Theater


  1:30-  3:30 Session


ALL TALKS IN THIS SESSION ARE AVAILABLE HERE


  Chair: Prof. Richard Milner (MIT) 

  1:30- 2:00 Summary statements of plans/aspirations the Conveners (30’)

  2:00- 3:30 Panel Discussion II and Open Microphone:

                   Planning collaborative activities and forming a coherent group/collaboration

                   Information about EIC Detector R&D program & experience of its recipients

                   Dedicated EIC detector ideas & EIC related activities at BNL and JLab

                   Current RHIC experiments to evolve in to EIC detectors

                   Groundwork & a path toward an EIC Collaboration

       Panelists: Thomas Ullrich (BNL), Rolf Ent (JLab), Tom Hemmick (SBU), Charles Hyde (ODU),

                       George Sterman (Stony Brook)

       Moderator: Prof. Richard Milner (MIT)


       Audience participation encouraged and essential.

                   

    3:30           Closing statements, thank you’s

                      Coffee


  4:00           End of the meeting