EIC Meeting at Stony Brook
Supported by Brookhaven National Laboratory, Jefferson Laboratory & RIKEN-BNL Research Center
January 10 - 12, 2010
Organizers: EIC Steering Committee

Location: Student Activity Center (SAC) at SBU
Agenda



Agenda Summary
Detailed Agenda

Sunday January 10, 2010
Click here for all Sunday, January 10, 2010 Presentations


Monday, January 11, 2010 (Room: SBU-SAC-Ball Room B)

Meeting Dinner at the Riverhead Acquarium & Marine Life Research Center

Click here for all Monday, January 11, 2010 Presentations


Tuesday, January 12, 2010 (Room: SBU-SAC-Ball Room B)
Click here for all Tuesday, January 12, 2010 Presentations
Detailed Agenda:

Sunday, January 10, 2010
08:30-
Registration and Coffee in the SBU-SAC-Lobby
09:00-9:10
Welcome and orientation
Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook)

EIC Machine, IR Designs and Development
Location: SAC-Ball Room B
Conveners:
Yuhong Zhang(JLab) & Vadim Ptitsyn (BNL)

EIC machine design sesssion I: ELIC @JLab
Chair: Matt Poelker (JLab)
09:10-09:30
New advanced concepts for EIC
Slava Derbenev (JLab)
09:30-09:50
IR design and chromaticity compensation
Hisham Sayed (JLab/ODU)
09:50-10:10
ELIC luminosity & electron cooling
Yuhong Zhang (JLab)
10:10-10:30
Polarization in ELIC
Slava Derbenev (JLab)
10:30-10:50
Crab cavity debelopment at JLab
Subhashini DeSiliva (JLab/ODU)
10:50-11:10
Coffee


EIC machine design session II: MeRHIC & eRHIC @ BNL
Chair: Nick Tsoupas (BNL)
11:10-11:30
MeRHIC design
Vadim Ptitsyn (BNL)
11:30-11:50
Polarized electron gun for MeRHIC
X. Chang (BNL)
11:50-12:10
MeRHIC injection system
D. Kayran (BNL)
12:10-12:30
Superconducting RF for eRHIC
Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)
12:30-13:30
Lunch


EIC machine design session III: MeRHIC/eRHIC design, continued...
Chair: Vadim Ptitsyn (BNL)
13:30-13:50
eRHIC/MeRHIC lattice and IR
Dejan Trbojevic (BNL)
13:50-14:15
Beam dynamics in MeRHIC and eRHIC
Mike Blaskiewicz (BNL)
14:15-14:30
Polarization in MeRHIC and eRHIC
Mei Bai (BNL)
14:30-14:50
Beam-Beam effects in MeRHIC and eRHIC
Y. Hao (BNL)
14:50-15:10
MeRHIC IR & detector
J. Beebe-Wang (BNL)
15:10-15:30
Engineering challenges & solutions for MeRHIC
Joe Tuozzolo (BNL)
15:30-15:50
Coffee


EIC machine design session IV: Topics of interest to eRHIC/ELIC
Chair: Yuhong Zhang (JLab)
15:50-16:10
CEBAF/JLab  inverted gun
Matt Poelker (JLab)
16:10-16:30
Ion source development
Vadim Dudinkov (Muon Inc.)
16:30-16:50
Electron beam polarimetry, experience from HERA
Wouter Deconinck (MIT)
16:50-17:10
Optical Stochastic Cooling for eRHIC
Chris Tschalaer (MIT/Bates)
17:10-17:30
Move to Room: Physics S240 (area A)

17:30-19:30
Snacks, drinks  followed by discussion
Chair: Thomas Roser (BNL)

Detector capabilities & interaction region design

Polarized source, cooling & polarization

Summary of common R&D issues & joint efforts
V. Ptitsyn, R. Ent & E. Aschenauer

Ya Derbenev, M. Poelker & C. Tchalaer

Thomas Roser

Lectures on QCD and introduction to EIC Physics
Location: SAC-303
Chair: Thomas Ullrich (BNL)
13:30-14:15
Introduction to QCD
Jianwei Qiu (BNL, USA)
14:15-15:00
Kinematics & experimental aspects of DIS Bernd Surrow (MIT, USA)
15:00-15:30
Coffee

15:30-16:15
Physics of e-p scattering Marco Stratmann (Regensburg, Germany)
16:15-17:30
Physics of e-A scattering Nestor Armesto (Santiago de Campostella, Spain)
17:30-19:30
Move to Physics S240 (area B)
Informal question/discussion (optional)

All students and professors



Monday, January 11, 2010 SAC Ball Room B
08:30-       Registration in the SBU-SAC-Lobby

Why EIC?
Chair: Mike Leitch (LANL)
08:50-09:00
Welcome and introduction & orientation
Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook)
09:00-09:40
Exploring QCD at high energy in DIS off nuclei and nucleons
Anna Stasto (Penn State/RIKEN-BNL)
09:40-10:20
Transverse spin with high energy polrized beams in a collider
Alexei Prokudin (JLab)
10:20-10:40
Coffee


Status of EIC Machine Designs & EICAC report
Chair: Chris Tschalaer (MIT/Bates)
10:40-11:20
EIC Machine Design status and progress (eRHIC)
Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL)
11:20-12:00
EIC Machine Design status and progress (ELIC)
Andrew Hutton (JLab)
12:00-12:30
Report on the EICAC meeting at JLab in November 09
Hugh Montgomery (JLab) & Steve Vigdor (BNL)
12:30-13:30
Lunch


Status and Progress on Physics & Simulations (I)
Chair: Rolf Ent (JLab)
13:30-14:00
Hadronization studies in e-p/e-A colliders Raphael Dupree (ANL)
14:00-14:30
Gluon imaging and nucleon structure
Christian Weiss (JLab)
14:30-15:00
Meson electroproduction & imaging with EIC
Tanja Horn (CUA)
15:00-15:20
Coffee


Status and Progress on Physics & Simulations (II)
Chair:  Zein-Eddine  Meziani (Temple U.)
15:20-15:50
Study of Diffraction in e-p/A: Dipole model vs. pQCD Michael Savastio (Stony Brook)**
15:50-16:20
Coherent nuclear processes
Vadim Guzey (JLab)
16:20-16:40
Coherent diffraction: RHIC experience for EIC
Wlodek Guryn (BNL)
16:40-17:10
Deep exclusive processes with Charm Simonetta Liuti (UVa)
17:10-17:30
DAQ/Electronics for CW beams
Ben Raydo (JLab)



17:30-18:00
Questions & Discussion
All



18:15
Buses leave for Riverhead Marine Life Research Center

19:00-21:30
Dinner*

21:30
Buses take you back to your hotels or to the University




Tuesday, January 12, 2010 (Room: SBU-SAC-Ball Room B)

Experience & ideas: technology, luminosity
Chair: Elke Aschenauer (BNL)
09:00-09:40
Silicon Low mass trackers planned for ILC, CBM
Marc Winter (Strassbourg)
09:40-10:05
"Gossip" a tracking option for EIC?
Brian Cole (Columbia University)
10:05-10:30
Luminosity measurements at the EIC (HERA experience) William Schmidke (MPI, Munich)
10:30-10:50
Coffee


Polarimetry, detector simulations & studies
Chair: John Lajoie (Iowa State U.)
10:50-11:15
Electron beam polarimetry, experience & plans at JLab
Dave Gaskell (JLab)
11:15-11:40
Detector & IR Concepts for DES and SIDIS Pawel Nadel-Turonski (JLab)
11:40-12:00
GEANT simulation for the EIC detector Anders Kirleis (Stony Brook)**
12:00-12:25
Structure function measurements protons and neutrons Thia Keppel (Hampton University)
12:25-13:25
Lunch


Status and progress on simulations and studies
Chair: Matt Lamont (BNL)
13:30-13:55
Polarized PDFs with EIC: Global Analysis of World Data Swadhin Taneja (Stony Brook)
13:55-14:20
Software EIC collaboration: tools & accessibility Thomas Burton (BNL)
14:20-14:40
DIS and Diffractive e-p measurements at different CMEs
William Foreman (Stony Brook)**
14:40-15:00
Radiative Corrections in e-p collisions at EIC
Peter Schnatz (Stony Brook)**
15:00-15:15
Coffee

15:15-17:30
Discussion & Short presentations:
Planning & Organization

Chair: Richard Milner (MIT)
(20 min)
INT Workshop at Seattle September, October 2010
Raju Venugopalan(BNL), Richard Milner (MIT)
(20 min)
JLab Users Organization planning towards EIC studies
Zein Eddine Meziani (Temple U.)

Discussion on Collaboration issues and planning
All
17:30
End of meeting




*Location of dinner is now confirmed: We are past the minimum dinner sign-up requirement.
** Undergraduate Research Student


Last updated January 8, 2010 by A. Deshpande